The Fishing Committee would like to take this opportunity to honor the top anglers of 2022. Throughout the year, adult, teen, and junior anglers submit fishing logs to the Fishing Committee. At the end of the season, scores are tallied and winners are determined.
Congratulations to:
2022 Annual Fishing Awards
Don Wilson Overall Club Champion
|
George Straub
|
Boutell Tarpon Award
|
Michael McDonald III
|
Allan Bonefish Award
|
Peter McKelvy
|
Wilson Snook Award
|
Michael McDonald III
|
Spearfishing Champion
|
George Straub
|
Ann Sodahl Light Tackle Champion
|
Glenn Straub
|
"Hap" Wilson Marlin Release Award
|
Lachlan Cheatham
|
SFC Sailfish Release Award
|
Kelly Kirkpatrick
|
Hundley Grand Slam Awards
|
Tonya Love-Cheatham
|
Wolfe Best Fish Award
|
Robert Lorello
|
Overall Junior Dockfishing Champion
|
Sean Stuebe
|
2021 Annual Fishing Awards
Don Wilson Overall Club Champion
|
Glenn Straub
|
Boutell Tarpon Award
|
Michael McDonald III
|
Allan Bonefish Award
|
Peter McKelvy
|
Wilson Snook Award
|
Molly Fleming
|
"Hap" Wilson Marlin Release Award
|
Glenn Straub
|
Sailfish Release Award
|
George Straub
|
Fleming Backcountry Slam Award
|
Molly Fleming
|
Spearfishing Champion
|
Nicolo Lorello
|
Lionfish Award
|
Nicolo Lorello
|
Mettler Overall Children’s Award
|
Michael McDonald III
|
Overall Junior Dockfishing Champion
|
Michael McDonald III
|
2021 Quarterly Awards
1st Quarter
|
Thomas Leas
|
2nd Quarter
|
Thomas Leas
|
3rd Quarter
|
Robert Lorello
|
4th Quarter
|
Vickie Scheuer
|
2020 Annual Fishing Awards
Don Wilson Overall Club Champion |
George Straub |
Allan Bonefish Award |
Chris Lazzara |
Ann Sodahl Light Tackle Champion |
George Straub |
Wilson Snook Award |
Nicolo Lorello |
"Hap" Wilson Marlin Release Award |
Glenn Straub |
Spearfishing Champion |
Chris Lazzara |
Lionfish Award |
Nicolo Lorello |
Overall Junior Dock Fishing Champion |
Charlie Siegrist |
2020 Quarterly Awards
1st Quarter |
Holt Hemingway |
2nd Quarter |
Molly Fleming |
3rd Quarter |
Chris Lazzara |
4th Quarter |
George Straub |
2019 Annual Fishing Awards
Don Wilson Overall Club Champion |
Thomas C. Ferguson |
Allan Bonefish Award |
David Frisbie |
Ann Sodahl Light Tackle Champion |
Thomas C. Ferguson |
Wilson Snook Award |
Thomas C. Ferguson |
"Hap" Wilson Marlin Release Award |
Kelly Kirkpatrick |
Overall Junior Dock Fishing Champion |
Thomas Murray |
2019 Quarterly Awards
1st Quarter |
Thomas C. Ferguson |
2nd Quarter |
Louis B. Hager |
3rd Quarter |
Molly Fleming |
4th Quarter |
Peter McKelvy |