Tournament Winners

2011

1st Place:
Wrenegade, Wren's Ranch Anglers:
Winston Wren, Erik Waldin, Hunter Beall, Tony Cummings

2nd Place: Mimi, Ravaganza: 
Clark Beaty, Gunner Akeson, Ben Bakas, Lach Cheatham

3rd Place:  Coral C

Chris Berian, Skip Smith, Rob Ruwitch

4th Place: Mehl Ticket, Brielle Yacht Club: 
Robert Bocchino, Geoff Mayfield, Kevin Hawkin, Craig Bocchino
  

Year

Club

Anglers

1972

Cairnes Big Game & Fishing Club

Sheila & JoJo Del Guercio 

1973

Cairnes Big Game & Fishing Club

JoJo & Kenneth Del Guercio

1974

No Tournament 

Fuel Shortage 

1975

New Orleans Big Game Fishing Club 

Gay & Guy Billups 

1976

Cape Henry Billfish Club

Marvin Blount & Dick Manchon 

1977

Hatteras Marlin Club 

Charles Robinson & Warren Klawans

1978

Stuart Sailfish Club 

Kenneth Kimball & Dick Madsen 

1979

Havana Yacht Club 

Gary Lang, Alfy Fanjul, Blitz Robinson

1980

Miami Rod & Reel Club 

Tim Choate, Robert Starres, Robert Navaros

1981

Bayhead Yacht Club 

Hank Manley & Warren Klawans 

1982

Bayhead Yacht Club 

Hank Manley & Warren Klawans 

1983

Savannah Sport Fishing Club 

Bob & Henry Minis 

1984

Sailfish Conservation Club of the Palm Beaches     

Al Hillbrath, Marsha & Len Bierman 

1985

Twin Ponds Fishing Club 

R. Mark Granville-Smith & Joe Judge 

1986

Stuart Sailfish Club 

Charles Campbell & James Stewart 

1987

Indian River Boating Association 

Dick Collins, Charles Bouchard & Charles Walther

1988

Sailfish Club of Florida 

Bob & Barbara Brandon, Charles Campbell & James Stewart 

1989

Sailfish Club of Florida

Bob & Barbara Brandon, Charles Campbell & James Stewart

1990

Sailfish Club of Florida

Bob & Barbara Brandon, Charles Campbell & James Stewart 

1991

Royal Marsh Harbor Yacht Club 

John Santarsiero & Gary Price

1992

Yacht Club of Monaco 

Susan Troubetzkoy & Joe Lopez 

1993

Marlin Conservation Club 

Joseph Zimmer, Lori Zimmer & John Zimmer 

1994

Nantucket Anglers Club 

Tom & Pat Westcott & Bruno Rodriguez 

1995

Great Abaco Yacht Club 

John Santarsiero & Steve Winch 

1996

Fenwick Island Yacht Club 

Ed Joy, Bob Herder & Chris Hodge 

1997

A & P Anglers

Henry Minis, Peter & Peggy Tretheway and webb St. Clair

1998

Fenwick Island Yacht Club

Ed Joy, Bob Herder & Bernie Campbell 

1999

Jupiter Seasport Yacht Club 

C.P. "Punch" Martyn, Charles Johnson & Scott Guenther 

2000

Stuart Sailfish Club 

Tom Corr, Kelly Kite, Tim Essaye and Tim Essaye, Jr.

2001

Chub Cay Club

John & Patsy Hundley, John & Bonnie Santarsiero 

2002

Avalon Tuna & Marlin Club 

John & Betty Raimondo, Tim Lehman & Tom Dougherty 

2003

Wren's Ranch Anglers 

Winston Wren, Tony Cummings & Benji Bakas

2004

Havana Yacht Club 

Andres & Cathie Fanjul, Carlos Arruza & Richard Ganter 

2005

Chubb Cay Club 

John Hundley & Don Stallings 

2006

Wren's Ranch Anglers 

Winston Wren, Erik Waldin & Tony Cummings 

2007

Havana Yacht Club 

Andres Fanjul, Carlos Arruza, Richard Ganter & Alfy Fanjul 

2008

Sailfish Club of Florida 

Enrique Tomeu, Harold Hutchins, Chuck Jordan & Mark Willis

2009

Havana Yacht Club 

Andres Fanjul, Carlos Arruza & Jamie MacGregor 

2010

Eastern Shore Marlin Club

Thomas Murray, Nancy Murray, John Murray, Debbie Murray

 2011  Wren's Ranch Anglers  Winston Wren, Erik Waldin, Hunter Beall, Tony Cummings