Gold Cup Team Fishing Tournament History

 

The Gold Cup was founded in 1972 by John Rybovich to test the skills of anglers catching and releasing sailfish off the east coast of Florida. The Gold Cup is a perpetual trophy maintained by the Sailfish Club and is one of the most coveted prizes in competitive sport fishing.

 

Tournament Winners

2014

1st Place: Big Dog,
Sailfish Club of Florida: 7,200 Points
   Enrique Tomeu, Mark Willis, Harold Hutchins & Chuck Jordan

2nd Place: Showtime!, Sailfish Club Stuart: 6,900 Points 
    Fred Hardwick, Mark Schwartz, Tom Russell & Nancy Hardwick


3rd Place:
  Galatea, Galatea Fishing Team: 6,000 Points

   John Jakes, Kevin Hawkin, Tom Hawkin & Don Hawkin

4th Place: Wrenegade, Wren's Ranch Anglers: 6,000 Points  
    Winston Wren, Erik Waldin, Hunter Beall & Anthony Cummings

   

Year

Club

Anglers

1972

Cairnes Big Game & Fishing Club

Sheila & JoJo Del Guercio 

1973

Cairnes Big Game & Fishing Club

JoJo & Kenneth Del Guercio

1974

No Tournament 

Fuel Shortage 

1975

New Orleans Big Game Fishing Club 

Gay & Guy Billups 

1976

Cape Henry Billfish Club

Marvin Blount & Dick Manchon 

1977

Hatteras Marlin Club 

Charles Robinson & Warren Klawans

1978

Stuart Sailfish Club 

Kenneth Kimball & Dick Madsen 

1979

Havana Yacht Club 

Gary Lang, Alfy Fanjul, Blitz Robinson

1980

Miami Rod & Reel Club 

Tim Choate, Robert Starres, Robert Navaros

1981

Bayhead Yacht Club 

Hank Manley & Warren Klawans 

1982

Bayhead Yacht Club 

Hank Manley & Warren Klawans 

1983

Savannah Sport Fishing Club 

Bob & Henry Minis 

1984

Sailfish Conservation Club of the Palm Beaches     

Al Hillbrath, Marsha & Len Bierman 

1985

Twin Ponds Fishing Club 

R. Mark Granville-Smith & Joe Judge 

1986

Stuart Sailfish Club 

Charles Campbell & James Stewart 

1987

Indian River Boating Association 

Dick Collins, Charles Bouchard & Charles Walther

1988

Sailfish Club of Florida 

Bob & Barbara Brandon, Charles Campbell & James Stewart 

1989

Sailfish Club of Florida

Bob & Barbara Brandon, Charles Campbell & James Stewart

1990

Sailfish Club of Florida

Bob & Barbara Brandon, Charles Campbell & James Stewart 

1991

Royal Marsh Harbor Yacht Club 

John Santarsiero & Gary Price

1992

Yacht Club of Monaco 

Susan Troubetzkoy & Joe Lopez 

1993

Marlin Conservation Club 

Joseph Zimmer, Lori Zimmer & John Zimmer 

1994

Nantucket Anglers Club 

Tom & Pat Westcott & Bruno Rodriguez 

1995

Great Abaco Yacht Club 

John Santarsiero & Steve Winch 

1996

Fenwick Island Yacht Club 

Ed Joy, Bob Herder & Chris Hodge 

1997

A & P Anglers

Henry Minis, Peter & Peggy Tretheway and webb St. Clair

1998

Fenwick Island Yacht Club

Ed Joy, Bob Herder & Bernie Campbell 

1999

Jupiter Seasport Yacht Club 

C.P. "Punch" Martyn, Charles Johnson & Scott Guenther 

2000

Stuart Sailfish Club 

Tom Corr, Kelly Kite, Tim Essaye and Tim Essaye, Jr.

2001

Chub Cay Club

John & Patsy Hundley, John & Bonnie Santarsiero 

2002

Avalon Tuna & Marlin Club 

John & Betty Raimondo, Tim Lehman & Tom Dougherty 

2003

Wren's Ranch Anglers 

Winston Wren, Tony Cummings & Benji Bakas

2004

Havana Yacht Club 

Andres & Cathie Fanjul, Carlos Arruza & Richard Ganter

2005

Chubb Cay Club 

John Hundley & Don Stallings 

2006

Wren's Ranch Anglers 

Winston Wren, Erik Waldin & Tony Cummings 

2007

Havana Yacht Club 

Andres Fanjul, Carlos Arruza, Richard Ganter & Alfy Fanjul 

2008

Sailfish Club of Florida 

Enrique Tomeu, Harold Hutchins, Chuck Jordan & Mark Willis

2009

Havana Yacht Club 

Andres Fanjul, Carlos Arruza & Jamie MacGregor 

2010

Eastern Shore Marlin Club

Thomas Murray, Nancy Murray, John Murray, Debbie Murray

2011    Wren's Ranch Anglers Winston Wren, Erik Waldin, Hunter Beall, Tony Cummings
 2012     Ocean Reef Club  Chris Berian, Skip Smith, Rob Ruwich, C.J. McLaughlin
 2013  Wren's Ranch Anglers Winston Wren, Hunter Beall, Anthony Cummings & Erik Waldin 
 2014 Sailfish Club of Florida Enrique Tomeu, Mark Willis, Harold Hutchins and Chuck Jordan